Awards and Exhibitions

‘Summer Salon’, CCP Gallery Melbourne Dec 2015
‘2 hrs north’ exhibition, Newcastle Museum , October – Dec 2015
Highly Commended Top 5 Finalist ‘Clique Photographers Association, March Challenge: Performance and Stage’, SMH and The Age 2015
‘2 hrs north’, The Project Space Newcastle, NSW 2014
‘She, true stories’, Commendation for portrait “Sophia”, Commendation for portrait “Marni”, Lovett Gallery Newcastle Region Library 2014 
‘In Real Life’, Make Space, Newcastle 2013
Top 10 Finalist ‘ABC 1233 Portrait Competition’, Lake Macquarie Region Gallery  2013
‘The Stranger; a short story’, Make Space, Newcastle 2012
Finalist ‘Olive Cotton Award for Portraiture’, Tweed River Art Gallery, QLD 2005
Finalist ‘Art on Paper Award’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Art Centre, NSW 2005
Finalist ‘Nikon Summer Salon’, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne VIC 2004
‘Dynamo! Dynamo!’ First Draft Gallery, 2004
‘Sydney or the Bush’ curated by John McDonald, newcontemporaries gallery, Sydney NSW 2003
‘People I Don’t Know in Photographs I took of something Else’ book launch, newcontemporaries gallery, QVB building, Sydney, 2002
Finalist ‘AOP Open 2001’, Association of Photographers Gallery, London UK 2001
Highly Commended ‘City of Hobart Art Prize’, Hobart, Tasmania 2001
Finalist ‘Conrad Jupiters Art Prize’, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise, QLD 2001
‘Urban Documents’, First Draft Gallery Sydney, 2000
‘Ladies and Gentleman’, John Paynter Gallery, Newcastle 2000
‘Slap’ First Draft Gallery, Surry Hills Sydney, 2000
Winner – National Association of Visual Arts Marketing Grant for ‘People I don’t know in photographs I took of something else’ ’99
Final Selection ‘The Photo Technica Award. New Australian Photo-Artists’, The Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney, NSW ’99
‘Rudy and Regida billboard project’, Loud Youth Festival, Loudspeaker magazine 1999
‘Show 99’, College of Fine Arts University of NSW 1999

Awards for Short Film “The Stone Thrower”

Winner Best Documentary, Best Director, People’s Choice Award, Golden Eye Awards, University of Technology Sydney NSW 2004
Highly Commended Short Documentary, Dendy Short Film Awards, State Theatre, Sydney NSW 2004.
Winner: Best Documentary, Kerry Film Festival, Ireland
Best Documentary and Judge’s Award, Secret City Film Festival Tennessee
Best Art Direction Documentary & Fiction, Festival of Hollywood Screenings.
Official Selection, Flickerfest 2004 Sydney, Reel Venus Film Festival New York City, Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Commonwealth Film Festival Manchester UK, Snowyfest Thredbo, Realm of the Senses Melbourne, Revelation Perth International Film Festival.